2014 Democratic Primary

Below is a list of Democratic candidates in the order they will appear on the March 4 Harris County Democratic Primary ballot.

To download a full spreadsheet containing contact information for the various campaigns (where available) please follow this link. 

OFFICE 

BALLOT NAME

United States Senator

Harry Kim

 

David M. Alameel

 

Michael "Fjet" Fjetland

 

Maxey Marie Scherr

 

 

 

 

United States Representative, District 2

Niko Letsos

 

 

United States Representative, District 7

James Cargas

 

Lissa Squiers

 

 

United States Representative, District 9

Al Green

 

 

United States Representative, District 10

Tawana Walter-Cadien

 

 

United States Representative, District 18

Sheila Jackson Lee

 

 

United States Representative, District 22

Frank Briscoe

 

Mark Gibson

 

 

United States Representative, District 29

Gene Green

 

 

United States Representative, District 36

Michael K. Cole

 

 

Governor

Wendy R. Davis

 

Reynaldo "Ray" Madrigal

 

 

Lieutenant Governor

Leticia Van de Putte

 

 

Attorney General

Sam Houston

 

 

Comptroller of Public Accounts

Mike Collier

 

 

Commissioner of General Land Office

John Cook

 

 

Commissioner of Agriculture

Jim Hogan

 

Richard "Kinky" Friedman

 

Hugh Asa Fitzsimons III

 

 

Railroad Commissioner

Dale Henry

 

Steve Brown

 

 

 

 

Chief Justice, Supreme Court

William Moody

 

 

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6

Lawrence Edward Meyers

 

 

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7

Gina Benavides

 

 

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3

John Granberg

 

 

Member, State Board of Education, District 4

Lawrence A. Allen, Jr.

 

 

State Senate, District 7

Jim Davis

 

 

State Senate, District 15

Damian LaCroix

 

John Whitmire

 

 

State Senate, District 17

Rita Lucido

 

 

 

 

State Representative, District 129

John Gay

 

 

State Representative, District 131

Azuwuike Okorafor

 

Alma A. Allen

 

 

State Representative, District 132

Luis Lopez

 

 

State Representative, District 133

Laura Nicol

 

 

State Representative, District 134

Alison Ruff

 

 

State Representative, District 135

Moiz Abbas

 

 

State Representative, District 137

Gene Wu

 

 

State Representative, District 138

Fred R. Vernon

 

 

State Representative, District 139

Sylvester Turner

 

 

State Representative, District 140

Armando Lucio Walle

 

 

State Representative, District 141

Senfronia Thompson

 

 

State Representative, District 142

Harold V. Dutton, Jr.

 

 

State Representative, District 143

Ana Hernandez

 

 

State Representative, District 144

Mary Ann Perez

 

 

State Representative, District 145

Carol Alvarado

 

Susan Delgado

 

 

State Representative, District 146

Borris L. Miles

 

 

State Representative, District 147

Garnet F. Coleman

 

 

State Representative, District 148

Jessica Cristina Farrar

 

 

State Representative, District 149

Hubert Vo

 

 

State Representative, District 150

Amy Perez

 

 

Chief Justice, 14th Court of Appeals

Kyle Carter

 

 

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 3

Jim Sharp

 

 

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 7

Gordon Goodman

 

 

District Judge, 55th Judicial District

Kay Morgan

 

 

District Judge, 113th Judicial District

Lori C. Gray

 

Steven E. Kirkland

 

 

District Judge, 157th Judicial District

Jim Peacock

 

 

District Judge, 180th Judicial District

Randy Roll

 

 

District Judge, 184th Judicial District

Mark Thering

 

 

District Judge, 185th Judicial District

Mack McInnis

 

 

District Judge, 189th Judicial District

Ursula A. Hall

 

 

District Judge, 190th Judicial District

Farrah Martinez

 

 

District Judge, 208th Judicial District

Chuck Silverman

 

 

District Judge, 230th Judicial District

Greg Glass

 

 

District Judge, 234th Judicial District

Barbara Gardner

 

 

District Judge, 246th Judicial District

Sandra Peake

 

Julia Maldonado

 

 

District Judge, 247th Judicial District

Clinton "Chip" Wells

 

 

District Judge, 248th Judicial District

Shawna L. Reagin

 

 

District Judge, 262nd Judicial District

Jules Johnson

 

 

District Judge, 263rd Judicial District

Herb Ritchie

 

 

District Judge, 269th Judicial District

George H. Arnold

 

 

District Judge, 270th Judicial District

James Hippard, Jr.

 

 

District Judge, 280th Judicial District

Allecia Lindsey Pottinger

 

Barbara J. Stalder

 

 

District Judge, 281st Judicial District

Tanner Garth

 

 

District Judge, 295th Judicial District

Latosha Lewis

 

 

District Judge, 334th Judicial District

(Unexpired Term)

Daryl Moore

 

 

Family District Judge, 308th Judicial District

Jim Evans

 

Bruce Steffler

 

 

Family District Judge, 309th Judicial District

Kathy Vossler

 

 

Family District Judge, 311th Judicial District

Sherri L. Cothrun

 

 

Family District Judge, 313th Judicial District

Tracy D. Good

 

 

Family District Judge, 314th Judicial District

Natalia Oakes

 

 

District Attorney (Unexpired Term)

Kim Ogg

 

Lloyd Wayne Oliver

 

 

County Judge

Ahmad Robert Hassan

 

 

Judge, County Civil Court at Law No. 2

Scot "Dolli" Dollinger

 

 

Judge, County Civil Court at Law No. 3

Gloria Cantu Minnick

 

 

Judge, County Civil Court at Law No. 4

Damon Crenshaw

 

 

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 2

Harold J. Landreneau

 

 

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 4

Nikita "Niki" Harmon

 

 

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 5

Ramona Franklin

 

 

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 6

Linda Geffin

 

 

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 7

Shelia Acosta

 

 

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 8

Kelli Johnson

 

 

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 10

George Barnstone

 

John Connolly

 

 

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 13

Jason Luong

 

 

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 14

David L. Singer

 

 

Judge, County Criminal Court No. 15

Raul Rodriguez

 

 

Judge, County Probate Court No. 1

Kim Bohannon Hoesl

 

 

Judge, County Probate Court No. 2

Josefina Rendon

 

 

Judge, County Probate Court No. 3

Jerry Simoneaux

 

 

Judge, County Probate Court No. 4

James Horwitz

 

 

District Clerk

Judith Snively

 

 

County Clerk

Gayle Young Mitchell

 

Ann Harris Bennett

 

 

County Treasurer

David Rosen

 

 

County School Trustee, Pos. 5 At-Large

Debra "Debby" Kerner

 

 

County School Trustee, Pos. 7 At-Large

Melissa Noriega

 

 

County Commissioner, Precinct 4

M.I. Badat

 

 

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 1, Place 2

David M. Patronella

 

 

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 2, Place 2

George E. Risner

 

 

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3, Place 2

Don Coffey

 

 

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 6, Place 2

Armando V. Rodriguez

 

 

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 7, Place 2

Zinetta Burney

 

 

Harris County Democratic Party Chair

Lane Lewis

 

 

Chair, Precinct 27

Jesse Maria Goins

 

Lydia Balderas

 

 

Chair, Precinct 46

Armando Bermudez

 

Ernesto Gonzalez

 

 

Chair, Precinct 68

Stella Mae Nash

 

Rhonda Belt Rhea

 

 

Chair, Precinct 72

Joaquin Martinez

 

Alfredo Blanco

 

 

Chair, Precinct 109

Etta Mae Crockett

 

Rob Anderson

 

 

Chair, Precinct 122

Jacquie Gibbs-Harris

 

Larry Williams

 

 

Chair, Precinct 153

Hugo Mojica

 

Barbara Ashley

 

 

Chair, Precinct 189

Helena Dobay

 

Raul Ruiz

 

 

Chair, Precinct 245

Naeem Raja

 

Joe Rogers

 

 

Chair, Precinct 327

Willie Jean Jackson

 

Ruby Glass

 

 

Chair, Precinct 364

Axel F. Olsen

 

Bob Schoellkopf

 

 

 

 

Chair, Precinct 576

Edna Griggs

 

Charles Ingram

 

 

 

 

Chair, Precinct 582

Vivian J. McKelvey

 

Joe  McKelvey

 

 

Chair, Precinct 601

Richard Corl

 

Chad Khan

 

 

Chair, Precinct 630

Coretta Mallet-Fontenot

 

Roy Victor Lemelle

 

 

Chair, Precinct 823

Saifullah Usmani

 

Olga Castaneda Moya

Do you like this page?

16 reactions

commented 2014-01-16 17:20:16 -0600 · Flag
Thanks for the corrections on the judicial race designations!
commented 2014-01-13 22:00:20 -0600 · Flag
Do we have breakouts by county by chance?
commented 2014-01-10 10:52:09 -0600 · Flag
Keisha Rogers is a LaRouche Democrat. Should she be listed here.
commented 2013-12-21 00:01:31 -0600 · Flag
Chairman Lewis and other Democrats have done a terrific job of filling out the winning ticket for Harris County in 2014 AND keeping the public informed as to filings in a most timely manner. And now we are off to the races to return government to the people of Harris County….ALL of the people. Thanks Mr. Chairman!

btw – My understanding is that this posting is the final officially filed ballot as certified and sent to the Secretary of State in ballot order.
commented 2013-12-14 13:43:41 -0600 · Flag
It says contested next to Department of Education, Position 7 At-Large but only shows one candidate. I thought Traci Jensen was running for that position also.
commented 2013-12-13 13:19:32 -0600 · Flag
thanks Lane!!! HAVE A GREAT WEEKEND EVERYONE
commented 2013-12-10 10:34:58 -0600 · Flag
Thank You Barbara – we will get it corrected straight away.
commented 2013-12-10 09:27:41 -0600 · Flag
Thanks for posting however, my name is mispelled though. It should read Barbara J. Stalder not “Stadler”. thanks for correcting.
commented 2013-12-09 17:25:52 -0600 · Flag
When is the final list of Democratic primary candidates going to be posted? Greg Enos
commented 2013-12-09 14:34:29 -0600 · Flag
I just filed for Judge of Harris County Probate Court 3! Now, the hard work begins, and I am looking forward to it.
commented 2013-12-03 15:49:47 -0600 · Flag
Thank you Willie Belle
commented 2013-12-03 14:03:12 -0600 · Flag
I was hoping Leticia Abalza would run against Carol Alvarado. Over the last year I have learned a lot about carol. I will not ever support her or James again.
commented 2013-11-23 13:32:38 -0600 · Flag
Thank you. Lane Lewis you are doing a super job keeping us informed.

Willie Belle Boone
commented 2013-11-14 17:35:23 -0600 · Flag
No daily updating?
commented 2013-11-14 10:28:46 -0600 · Flag
Thanks for keeping us updated on our Democratic candidates!
commented 2013-11-11 17:11:31 -0600 · Flag
Can we get an update here? Thanks.