Primary 2016 Runoff Candidates

Harris-County_Democratic_Party_Logo_LG_(2).jpg

 

Below is a list of candidates that filed for the 2016 Democratic Primary that was submitted to the Secretary of State's office and are not in the runoff elections.

FILING IS CLOSED 

UPDATED 4/25/2016 @ 1:31 p.m.

If you have any questions call 713-802-0085 or email ElectionInfo@HarrisDemocrats.com 

 

Harris County Democratic Party - MAY 24, 2016 Primary ELECTIONS Runoff Candidate Listing

 

STATE AND DISTRICT OFFICE RACES ARE LISTED IN BALLOT DRAWING ORDER. Ballot drawings for State and District took place on Thursday, March 17, 2016 @ 7:00 PM at Party Headquarters.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Railroad Commissioner

 

 

 

 

 

 

Office Sought

Status

Name

Email

Facebook

Twitter

Website

Railroad Commissioner

Challenger

Grady Yarbrough

 

 

 

 

Railroad Commissioner

Challenger

Cody Garrett

Contact

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

State Board of Education  District 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

Office Sought

Status

Name

Email

Facebook

Twitter

Website

State Board of Education  District 6

Challenger

Jasmine L. Jenkins

Contact

Facebook

Twitter

Website

State Board of Education  District 6

Challenger

R. Dakota Carter

Contact

Facebook

Twitter

Website

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

State Representative District 139

 

 

 

 

 

 

Office Sought

Status

Name

Email

Facebook

Twitter

Website

State Representative District 139

Challenger

Kimberly Willis

Email

Facebook

Twitter

Website

State Representative District 139

Challenger

Jarvis D. Johnson

Email

     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District Judge, 11th Judicial District 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Office Sought

Status

Name

Email

Facebook

Twitter

Website

District Judge, 11th Judicial District 

Challenger

Kristen Hawkins

Email

Facebook

Twitter

Website

District Judge, 11th Judicial District 

Challenger

Rabeea Collier

Email

Facebook

Twitter

Website

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District Judge, 61st Judicial District

 

 

 

 

 

 

Office Sought

Status

Name

Email

Facebook

Twitter

Website

District Judge, 61st Judicial District

Challenger

Julie Countiss

Email

Facebook

Twitter

Website

District Judge, 61st Judicial District

Challenger

Fredericka Phillips

Email

 

 

Website

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

District Judge, 215th Judicial District

 

 

 

 

 

 

Office Sought

Status

Name

Email

Facebook

Twitter

Website

District Judge, 215th Judicial District

Incumbent

Elaine Palmer

Email

 

 

 

District Judge, 215th Judicial District

Challenger

JoAnn Storey

Email

Facebook

 

Website

 

 

 

 

COUNTY AND PRECINCT RACES ARE LISTED IN BALLOT DRAWING ORDER. The ballot drawing took place on Thursday, March 10, 2016 @ 7:00 p.m. at Party Headquarters.

 

Sherriff

 

 

 

 

 

 

Office Sought

Status

Name

Email

Facebook

Twitter

Website

Sherriff

Challenger

Ed Gonzalez

Email

Facebook

Twitter 

Website 

Sherriff

Challenger

Jerome Moore

Email

 

 

Website 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 1, Place 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Office Sought

Status

Name

Email

Facebook

Twitter

Website

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 1, Place 1

Challenger

Eric William Carter

Email

Facebook

Twitter

Website

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 1, Place 1

Challenger

Tanya MakanyRivera

Email

Facebook

Twitter

Website

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 7, Place 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Office Sought

Status

Name

Email

Facebook

Twitter

Website

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 7, Place 1

Challenger

Cheryl Elliott Thornton

Email

Facebook

 

Website

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 7, Place 1

Incumbent

Hillary H. Green

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Constable, Precinct No. 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Office Sought

Status

Name

Email

Facebook

Twitter

Website

Constable, Precinct No. 2

Incumbent

Christopher (Chris) Diaz

 

 

 

 

Constable, Precinct No. 2

Challenger

George Goffney, Jr. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Constable, Precinct No. 3Office Sought

Status

Name

Email

Facebook

Twitter

Website

Office Sought

Status

Name

Email

Facebook

Twitter

Website

Constable, Precinct No. 3

Challenger

Michel Pappillion

Email

 

 

Website

Constable, Precinct No. 3

Challenger

Sherman Eagleton

Email

 

 

Website

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contested Precinct Chair

 

 

 

 

 

 

Office Sought

Status

Name

Email

Facebook

Twitter

Website

0398

Challenger

Deniza (Dee) Coleman

 

 

 

 

0398

Incumbent

Shirley Watts

 

 

 

 

     

 

 

 

 

 

Do you like this page?